Leadership

2020 District Officers and Nominating Committee

PRSA’s Sunshine District board is composed of the District officers, along with presidents, president-elects and assembly delegates (non voting) representing the seven chapters throughout Florida. The District officers are nominated by the District Nominating Committee and voted in by the Sunshine District Board.

Chair

Chair

Jeremy Katzman, APR (Greater Fort Lauderdale and Miami Chapters)

Nova Southeastern University
Member since 2013
Greater Fort Lauderdale and Miami Chapters

Chair-Elect

Chair-Elect

Bobby Eagle, APR (Tampa Bay Chapter)

Tech Data
Member since 2007
Tampa Bay Chapter

Secretary

Secretary

Annabel Beyra, APR (Miami Chapter)

Fusion Communications
Member since 1997
Miami Chapter

Treasurer

Treasurer

Jennifer R. Dunn, APR (Tampa Bay Chapter)

Conversa
Member since 2010
Tampa Bay Chapter

Immediate Past Chair

Immediate Past Chair

J.W. Arnold, APR, Fellow PRSA (Greater Fort Lauderdale Chapter)

PRDC
Member since 2013
Greater Fort Lauderdale Chapter

District Committees

The Sunshine District has several committees whose chairs are appointed by the District Chair.

APR Boot Camp Chair: Annabel Beyra, APR (Miami Chapter)
Communications Chair: Annabel Beyra, APR (Miami Chapter)
District Conference Co-Chairs: J.W. Arnold, APR, Fellow PRSA (Greater Fort Lauderdale Chapter)) and Victor Aimi, APR (Greater Fort Lauderdale Chapter)
PRSSA Liaison – Connie Crowther (Miami Chapter)
Radiance Awards Chair: Christina Morton, APR (Orlando Regional Chapter), Vice Chair: Lauren Leetun, APR (Orlando Regional Chapter)

Chapter Profiles

The presidents and president-elects from each of the seven Florida PRSA chapters are voting members of the Sunshine District Board. Assembly delegates are non-voting members of the District Board.

GREATER FT. LAUDERDALE

  • Jennifer Hudson – President, Delegate
  • Cecilia Bavio – President-Elect, Delegate

GULF COAST

  • Catherine Bergerson – President
  • Cindy Withorn – President-Elect
  • Russell Tuff – Delegate

MIAMI

  • Erika Mayor-Diaz – President
  • Isabel Gamarra – President-Elect
  • Marcia Gomez – Delegate

NORTH FLORIDA

  • Jill Matejcek – President
  • Lauren Venoy – President-Elect
  • Cheryl Munn Wright, APR – Delegate
  • Jerri Radano Franz, APR – Delegate
  • Greg A. Willis, Jr. – Delegate

ORLANDO REGIONAL

  • Richard Donley, APR – President
  • Stefanie Macfarlane, APR – President-Elect, Delegate
  • Beth Swanson, APR – Delegate
  • Lauren Leetun, APR – Delegate

PALM BEACH

  • John Deveney, APR, Fellow PRSA – President, Delegate
  • Melissa Morante – President-Elect
  • Rebecca Seelig, APR – Delegate

TAMPA BAY

  • Kelsy Long – President
  • Josh Carrasco, APR – President-Elect
  • Diane Jones, APR – Delegate
  • Mary Haban, APR – Delegate
  • Betty Carlin, APR – Delegate

National Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee is elected by the District Board and seeks the representative(s) from the district for the national board. Alternates are also selected to assist the representative.

Representative: J.W. Arnold, APR, Fellow PRSA (Greater Fort Lauderdale Chapter)
Representative, First Alternate: Jeremy Katzman, APR (Fort Lauderdale and Miami Chapters)